NAR home values study
mortgage
Check home values in the Midwest

NAR home values study » Map of home values » Midwest

Median existing single-family home prices rose 1.4 percent year over year in the Midwest during the second quarter of 2010, according to the National Association of Realtors. Scroll down to see how your hometown fared.

Illinois
Compare mortgage rates in Illinois
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Bloomington-Normal153.0160.85.1
Champaign-Urbana141.0142.51.1
Chicago-Naperville-Joliet204.3203.8-0.2
DanvilleN/AN/AN/A
Decatur91.396.05.1
Kankakee-Bradley132.2126.5-4.3
Peoria126.1123.3-2.2
Rockford113.4109.0-3.9
Springfield116.2123.66.4
Indiana
Compare mortgage rates in Indiana
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Fort Wayne94.6103.39.2
Gary-Hammond115.1127.010.3
Indianapolis122.5129.96.0
South Bend-Mishawaka88.195.98.9
Iowa
Compare mortgage rates in Iowa
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Cedar Rapids141.7145.32.5
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, Iowa/Ill.113.2113.50.3
Des Moines150.1156.24.1
Waterloo-Cedar Falls106.7115.38.1
Kansas
Compare mortgage rates in Kansas
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Topeka113.3109.6-3.3
Wichita125.3122.5-2.2
Michigan
Compare mortgage rates in Michigan
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Detroit-Warren-LivoniaN/AN/AN/A
Grand Rapids86.593.07.5
Kalamazoo-PortageN/AN/AN/A
Lansing-East Lansing81.292.113.4
Saginaw-Saginaw Township North55.759.77.2
Minnesota
Compare mortgage rates in Minnesota
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, Minn./Wis.184.5176.2-4.5
Missouri
Compare mortgage rates in Missouri
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Columbia144.3147.3-2.1
Kansas City, Mo./Kan.144.1150.64.5
St. Louis133.6143.17.1
Springfield119.2112.4-5.7
Nebraska
Compare mortgage rates in Nebraska
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Lincoln133.1134.20.8
Omaha134.9138.82.9
North Dakota
Compare mortgage rates in North Dakota
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Bismarck157.8163.13.4
Fargo, N.D./Minn.141.2141.60.3
Ohio
Compare mortgage rates in Ohio
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Akron88.0119.736.0
Canton-Massillon101.5111.59.9
Cincinnati-Middletown, Ohio/Ky./Ind.129.6131.11.2
Cleveland-Elyria-Mentor106.0118.211.5
Columbus136.6149.79.6
Dayton106.5112.45.5
Toledo87.190.94.4
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman, Ohio/Pa.71.575.15.0
South Dakota
Compare mortgage rates in South Dakota
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Sioux Falls146.0141.4-3.2
Wisconsin
Compare mortgage rates in Wisconsin
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Appleton113.9120.05.4
Green Bay141.3133.8-5.3
Madison214.2213.2-0.5
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis191.5200.24.5
Source: National Association of Realtors, Median Sales Price of Existing Single-Family Homes for Metropolitan Areas

« Back to the NAR map of home values.

advertisement

Show Bankrate's community sharing policy
          Connect with us
advertisement
MORTGAGE & REAL ESTATE NEWSLETTER

Timely market news and advice for consumers ready to buy, sell or invest in real estate. Delivered weekly.

Blog

Holden Lewis

Cautious BofA heeds history

Remember the wise decision that Bank of America made in August 2001 in light of the decision it's making now.  ... Read more

advertisement
Partner Center
advertisement

Connect with us