NAR home values study
mortgage
Check home values in the West

NAR home values study » Map of home values » West

Median existing single-family home prices fell 8.3 percent year over year in the West during the first quarter of 2010, according to the National Association of Realtors. Scroll down to see how your hometown fared.

Alaska
Compare mortgage rates in Alaska
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
No data availableN/AN/AN/A
Arizona
Compare mortgage rates in Arizona
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Phoenix-Mesa-Scottsdale129.2140.99.1
Tucson176.4166.8-5.4
California
Compare mortgage rates in California
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Orange County (Anaheim/Santa Ana)435.8486.711.7
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana303.5331.49.2
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario172.5180.54.6
Sacramento-Arden-Arcade-Roseville169.3179.46.0
San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos330.5379.014.7
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont402.0518.228.9
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara450.0560.024.4
Colorado
Compare mortgage rates in Colorado
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Boulder328.4335.82.3
Colorado Springs180.0184.82.7
Denver-Aurora192.9224.816.5
Hawaii
Compare mortgage rates in Hawaii
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Honolulu598.3621.23.8
Idaho
Compare mortgage rates in Idaho
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Boise City-Nampa157.1135.3-13.9
Montana
Compare mortgage rates in Montana
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
No data availableN/AN/AN/A
Nevada
Compare mortgage rates in Nevada
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Las Vegas-Paradise155.3137.0-11.8
Reno-Sparks209.8181.4-13.5
New Mexico
Compare mortgage rates in New Mexico
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Albuquerque182.6174.2-4.6
Farmington191.2190.9-0.2
Oregon
Compare mortgage rates in Oregon
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Eugene-Springfield210.8194.8-7.6
Portland-Vancouver-Beaverton, Ore./Wash.248.6237.4-4.5
Salem200.0193.3-3.4
Utah
Compare mortgage rates in Utah
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Salt Lake City230.1203.8-11.4
Washington
Compare mortgage rates in Washington
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Kennewick-Richland-Pasco159.3176.510.8
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue315.2302.6-4.0
Spokane180.0170.1-5.5
Yakima143.5154.67.7
Wyoming
Compare mortgage rates in Wyoming
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
No data availableN/AN/AN/A
Source: National Association of Realtors, Median Sales Price of Existing Single-Family Homes for Metropolitan Areas

<< Back to the NAR map of home values.

advertisement

          Connect with us
advertisement
advertisement

Blog

Stephen Pounds

World’s costliest home on market at $1.1B

For a cool $1.1 billion, you can own Villa Les Cedres (the cedars) in the billionaires' holiday town of Saint-Jean-Cap-Ferrat, near the city of Nice.  ... Read more

advertisement

Connect with us