retirement

States ranked from first to worst on retirement

Retirement » States ranked from first to worst on retirement

Bankrate's "Best and Worst States to Retire" list ranks all 50 states according to their cost of living, crime rate (violent and property crimes), health care quality, state and local tax burden, personal well-being for seniors and weather (temperature, percentage of sunshine, humidity). The overall ranks of 1 to 50 go from best to worst. For more on how we ranked the states, check out our story "How we ranked best and worst states to retire."

Check out how your state ranks for retirement

Overall rankStateCost of livingCrime rateCommunity well-beingHealth care qualityTax rateWeather
1Wyoming18553238
2South Dakota261169229
3Colorado3225413163
4Utah1522811306
5Virginia20417142410
6Montana3319327 (tied)139
7Idaho223638227
8Iowa13121462039
9Arizona2741921155
10Nebraska142020152121
11Maine3832233727
12North Dakota291015121843
13Wisconsin25131324746
14Minnesota3015754248
15New Hampshire397211749
16North Carolina213323163119
17Kansas83225362817
18South Carolina24481923916
19Tennessee6473733424
20Pennsylvania311633243822
21Texas17381148623
22Rhode Island41182674312
23Vermont42129104135
24Mississippi12343431042
25Delaware34422783518
26Massachusetts45213043911
27Nevada3744384684
28Florida283912291728
29Michigan92939202645
30New Mexico22501647141
31Alabama7432827 (tied)1241
32Kentucky5949422933
33Georgia103541401920
34Illinois232435264636
35Washington363624172540
36Ohio162747303237
37Indiana33046392734
38Missouri123745352338
39California49311041452
40New Jersey43832184815
41Maryland403434194413
42Connecticut46618254914
43Alaska4746237150
44Oklahoma44048501126
45Hawaii50261223632
46Louisiana19494249544
47Arkansas114544453430
48Oregon442831344031
49West Virginia351450443347
50New York481740315025

Sources: Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality; Gallup-Healthways; Council for Community and Economic Research; FBI; Tax Foundation; National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

See how your state ranked in 2015.

advertisement

Show Bankrate's community sharing policy
          Connect with us
advertisement
Surprise! These are the 10 best cities for retirees
advertisement
advertisement
advertisement

Connect with us