NAR home values study
mortgage
Check home values in the South

NAR home values study » Map of home values » South

Median existing single-family home prices rose 1.1 percent year over year in the South during the first quarter of 2010, according to the National Association of Realtors. Scroll down to see how your hometown fared.

Alabama
Compare mortgage rates in Alabama
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Birmingham-Hoover130.4135.13.6
Mobile127.9116.4-9.0
Montgomery122.5124.21.4
Arkansas
Compare mortgage rates in Arkansas
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Little Rock-N. Little Rock125.4129.63.3
Delaware
Compare mortgage rates in Delaware
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Dover201190-5.5
Florida
Compare mortgage rates in Florida
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Bradenton-Sarasota-Venice155.2167.68.0
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach128.7115.8-10.0
Cape Coral-Fort Myers87.386.4-1.0
Gainesville160.3154.7-3.5
Jacksonville154.1144.9-6.0
Melbourne-Titusville-Palm Bay114.3101.7-11.0
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Miami Beach206.0193.6-6.0
Ocala108.692.9-14.5
Orlando154.8131.6-15.0
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent137.2140.72.6
Tallahassee156.0154.4-1.0
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater135.3133.9-1.0
Georgia
Compare mortgage rates in Georgia
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta115.6110.1-4.8
Kentucky
Compare mortgage rates in Kentucky
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Lexington-Fayette133.8135.41.2
Louisville, Ky./Ind.121.1127.75.5
Louisiana
Compare mortgage rates in Louisiana
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Baton Rouge159.4166.24.3
New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner150.8154.62.5
Shreveport-Bossier City136.0146.47.6
Maryland
Compare mortgage rates in Maryland
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Baltimore-Towson245.8234.9-4.4
Cumberland, Md./W.Va.114.998.3-14.4
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, Md./W.Va.167.1145.4-13.0
Mississippi
Compare mortgage rates in Mississippi
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Biloxi-Gulfport132.8128.8-3.0
Jackson122.6121.8-0.7
North Carolina
Compare mortgage rates in North Carolina
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Charlotte-Gastonia-Concord, N.C./S.C.171.5171.4-0.1
Durham171.5171.5NC
Greensboro-High Point129.7121.4-6.4
Raleigh-Cary223.0222.9NC
Oklahoma
Compare mortgage rates in Oklahoma
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Oklahoma City140.4140.70.2
Tulsa127.0124.8-1.7
South Carolina
Compare mortgage rates in South Carolina
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Charleston-North Charleston188.2194.63.4
Columbia134.3136.61.7
Florence98.598.5NC
Greenville142.0140.6-1.0
Spartanburg109.1117.17.3
Tennessee
Compare mortgage rates in Tennessee
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Chattanooga, Tenn./Ga.117.9112.9-4.2
Knoxville138.6135.1-2.5
Memphis, Tenn./Miss./Ark.100.2120.820.6
Nashville-Davidson-MurfreesboroN/AN/AN/A
Texas
Compare mortgage rates in Texas
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Amarillo122.0116.8-4.3
Austin-Round Rock182.2182.50.2
Beaumont-Port Arthur129.1127.0-1.6
Corpus Christi126.3129.52.5
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington141.1141.90.6
El Paso132.8128.6-3.2
Houston-Baytown-Sugar Land138.5150.18.4
San Antonio145.2142.2-2.1
Virginia
Compare mortgage rates in Virginia
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Norfolk-Virginia Beach-Newport News201.0195.0-3.0
RichmondN/AN/AN/A
Arlington-Alexandria/Washington, D.C.279.4292.64.7
West Virginia
Compare mortgage rates in West Virginia
2009
($000s)
2010
($000s)
%
Change
Charleston119.2116.5-2.3
Source: National Association of Realtors, Median Sales Price of Existing Single-Family Homes for Metropolitan Areas

<< Back to the NAR map of home values.

advertisement

Show Bankrate's community sharing policy
          Connect with us
advertisement
MORTGAGE & REAL ESTATE NEWSLETTER

Timely market news and advice for consumers ready to buy, sell or invest in real estate. Delivered weekly.

Blog

Holden Lewis

Cautious BofA heeds history

Remember the wise decision that Bank of America made in August 2001 in light of the decision it's making now.  ... Read more

advertisement
Partner Center
advertisement

Connect with us