NAR HOME PRICE STUDY
mortgage
Home values by city

Median home prices: Third quarter 2009, States P through W
Pennsylvania
Compare mortgage rates in Pennsylvania
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, Pa./N.J.245.4230.5-6.1
Erie103.3102.8-0.5
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, Pa./ N.J./Del./Md.241.1227.5-5.6
Pittsburgh122.7124.6-1.5
Reading163.5156.4-4.3
Rhode Island
Compare mortgage rates in Rhode Island
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Providence-New Bedford-Fall River, R.I./Mass.247.5229.7-7.2
South Carolina
Compare mortgage rates in South Carolina
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Charleston-North Charleston210.9195.1-7.5
Columbia147.5144.0-2.4
Florence118.5121.32.4
Greenville156.7145.9-6.9
Spartanburg127.7127.2-0.4
South Dakota
Compare mortgage rates in South Dakota
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Sioux Falls144.5137.2-5.1
Tennessee
Compare mortgage rates in Tennessee
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Chattanooga, Tenn./Ga.132.7124.1-6.5
Knoxville152.0142.0-6.6
Memphis, Tenn./Miss./Ark.126.5129.32.2
Nashville-Davidson-MurfreesboroN/AN/AN/A
Texas
Compare mortgage rates in Texas
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Amarillo128.3122.5-4.5
Austin-Round Rock190.0189.1-0.9
Beaumont-Port Arthur129.6133.63.1
Corpus Christi139.5137.8-1.2
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington150.2150.50.2
El Paso136.4132.8-2.6
Houston-Baytown-Sugar Land160.2160.60.2
San Antonio154.4152.8-1.0
Utah
Compare mortgage rates in Utah
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Salt Lake City230.2218.9-4.9
Vermont
Compare mortgage rates in Vermont
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
No data availableN/AN/AN/A
Virginia
Compare mortgage rates in Virginia
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Norfolk-Virginia Beach-Newport News228.0215.0-5.7
Richmond217.9N/AN/A
Arlington-Alexandria/Washington, D.C.333.0324.7-2.5
Washington
Compare mortgage rates in Washington
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Kennewick-Richland-Pasco171.0172.20.7
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue350.0321.5-8.1
Spokane191.2177.6-7.1
Yakima154.3158.42.7
West Virginia
Compare mortgage rates in West Virginia
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Charleston127.7132.03.4
Wisconsin
Compare mortgage rates in Wisconsin
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Appleton127.5123.5-3.1
Green Bay147.0135.3-8.0
Madison230.8217.9-5.6
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis216.8199.5-8.0
Wyoming
Compare mortgage rates in Wyoming
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
No data availableN/AN/AN/A
Source: National Association of Realtors, Median Sales Price of Existing Single-Family Homes for Metropolitan Areas
advertisement

Show Bankrate's community sharing policy
          Connect with us
advertisement
MORTGAGE & REAL ESTATE NEWSLETTER

Timely market news and advice for consumers ready to buy, sell or invest in real estate. Delivered weekly.

Blog

Holden Lewis

Why not have loan inspectors?

I have an idea: Let's set up a network of mortgage inspectors.  ... Read more

advertisement
Partner Center
advertisement

Connect with us