NAR HOME PRICE STUDY
mortgage
Home values by city

Median home prices: Third quarter 2009, States P through W
Pennsylvania
Compare mortgage rates in Pennsylvania
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, Pa./N.J.245.4230.5-6.1
Erie103.3102.8-0.5
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, Pa./ N.J./Del./Md.241.1227.5-5.6
Pittsburgh122.7124.6-1.5
Reading163.5156.4-4.3
Rhode Island
Compare mortgage rates in Rhode Island
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Providence-New Bedford-Fall River, R.I./Mass.247.5229.7-7.2
South Carolina
Compare mortgage rates in South Carolina
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Charleston-North Charleston210.9195.1-7.5
Columbia147.5144.0-2.4
Florence118.5121.32.4
Greenville156.7145.9-6.9
Spartanburg127.7127.2-0.4
South Dakota
Compare mortgage rates in South Dakota
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Sioux Falls144.5137.2-5.1
Tennessee
Compare mortgage rates in Tennessee
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Chattanooga, Tenn./Ga.132.7124.1-6.5
Knoxville152.0142.0-6.6
Memphis, Tenn./Miss./Ark.126.5129.32.2
Nashville-Davidson-MurfreesboroN/AN/AN/A
Texas
Compare mortgage rates in Texas
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Amarillo128.3122.5-4.5
Austin-Round Rock190.0189.1-0.9
Beaumont-Port Arthur129.6133.63.1
Corpus Christi139.5137.8-1.2
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington150.2150.50.2
El Paso136.4132.8-2.6
Houston-Baytown-Sugar Land160.2160.60.2
San Antonio154.4152.8-1.0
Utah
Compare mortgage rates in Utah
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Salt Lake City230.2218.9-4.9
Vermont
Compare mortgage rates in Vermont
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
No data availableN/AN/AN/A
Virginia
Compare mortgage rates in Virginia
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Norfolk-Virginia Beach-Newport News228.0215.0-5.7
Richmond217.9N/AN/A
Arlington-Alexandria/Washington, D.C.333.0324.7-2.5
Washington
Compare mortgage rates in Washington
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Kennewick-Richland-Pasco171.0172.20.7
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue350.0321.5-8.1
Spokane191.2177.6-7.1
Yakima154.3158.42.7
West Virginia
Compare mortgage rates in West Virginia
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Charleston127.7132.03.4
Wisconsin
Compare mortgage rates in Wisconsin
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Appleton127.5123.5-3.1
Green Bay147.0135.3-8.0
Madison230.8217.9-5.6
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis216.8199.5-8.0
Wyoming
Compare mortgage rates in Wyoming
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
No data availableN/AN/AN/A
Source: National Association of Realtors, Median Sales Price of Existing Single-Family Homes for Metropolitan Areas
advertisement

Show Bankrate's community sharing policy
          Connect with us
advertisement
MORTGAGE & REAL ESTATE NEWSLETTER

Timely market news and advice for consumers ready to buy, sell or invest in real estate. Delivered weekly.

Blog

Holden Lewis

What are HUD’s priorities?

The new housing secretary delivered his first major speech since taking office. What's his top priority? He doesn't say.  ... Read more

advertisement
Partner Center
advertisement

Connect with us