real estate

See how the states rank for foreclosures in December

Row of houses | MaxFX/Getty Images

Foreclosure filings decreased 0.74 percent nationally from November to December. According to ATTOM Data Solutions, parent company to RealtyTrac, a California-based firm that tracks foreclosures, this is how the 50 states and the District of Columbia rank for foreclosure filings in November. The national average for foreclosure filings last month was 1 in every 1,545 housing units.

States ranked for foreclosures (for December 2016)
RankStateHousing units in foreclosureRatio of foreclosures*
(One in every ...)
Percentage change from November 2015
1New Jersey3,572,1384890.20
2Illinois5,299,4338580.12
3Delaware411,2508640.12
4Nevada1,185,2329000.11
5Florida9,051,8519410.11
6Indiana2,811,6171,0360.10
7Connecticut1,490,3811,0840.09
8Maryland2,399,3751,0870.09
9Hawaii524,8521,1140.09
10South Carolina2,160,3831,2220.08
11Ohio5,135,1731,2950.08
12Iowa1,348,1511,4070.07
13Massachusetts2,816,8751,4440.07
14Pennsylvania5,578,3931,4540.07
15New Mexico907,2331,5560.06
16California13,781,9291,6400.06
17Alabama2,190,6381,6790.06
18Missouri2,723,4171,7420.06
19New York8,153,3091,7470.06
20Utah999,7341,8280.05
21Georgia4,114,4961,9120.05
22North Carolina4,385,6681,9190.05
23Oregon1,685,8141,9470.05
24Oklahoma1,680,4571,9750.05
25Rhode Island462,9302,0130.05
26Washington2,921,3642,0250.05
27Arizona2,874,5482,0400.05
28Colorado2,238,6242,0580.05
29Virginia3,403,2412,2240.04
30Maine724,6852,2510.04
31Texas10,187,1892,2860.04
32New Hampshire617,2862,3740.04
33Tennessee2,839,1422,4000.04
34Wisconsin2,635,6022,4980.04
35Kentucky1,938,8362,5050.04
36Michigan4,532,7192,6370.04
37Alaska307,8202,8500.04
38Arkansas1,329,1392,8890.03
39Nebraska805,2563,2600.03
40Idaho675,4213,4640.03
41Mississippi1,284,7943,5690.03
42Kansas1,240,5294,1080.02
43Minnesota2,364,1494,1330.02
44Louisiana1,988,4604,6240.02
45Wyoming265,1954,6530.02
46Vermont324,3328,1080.01
47South Dakota369,1868,5860.01
48Montana486,7829,7360.01
49West Virginia883,19710,6410.01
50North Dakota332,01013,2800.01
District of Columbia300,7982,6620.04

*Ratio of foreclosure is based on the total number of properties entered into ATTOM Data Solutions' database during the year, broken out by type of filing.

advertisement


Connect with us