Bankrate’s Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Bankrate website! Bankrate is a trading name of uSwitch Limited. Here’s how we protect your data and respect your privacy.

Our role in your privacy

If you are visiting the Bankrate website, this policy applies to you.

Our responsibilities

If you are using the Bankrate website, we act as the controller of your personal data. This means we decide how and why your data is processed. You can contact us at privacy@uswitch.com or by writing to Bankrate, The Cooperage, 5 Copper Row, London SE1 2LH.

We have a Data Protection Officer. His name is Michael Haynes. You can contact him at dpo@zpg.co.uk.

Your responsibility

You should read this privacy policy and make sure you are happy with it before using Bankrate.

Data we collect about you

When you use Bankrate, we collect data. Sometimes you give us data. Sometimes data about you is collected automatically.

This is the type of information collected about you when you use Bankrate:

Contact details Comparison information
Your email address, phone number and login details (if you create a Bankrate account) The information you provide to get your quotes
Data that identifies your device Data on how you use Bankrate
Cookies, browser information, time zone settings, location information, operating system and version  How you get to and use Bankrate, pages you view and for how long, how often you visit, error and bug information, survey answers and other actions

Bankrate is designed for use by people aged 18 years and older. We do not target Bankrate at children, and we do not knowingly collect any personal data from anyone under 18 years old.

How and why we use your data

We can only use your personal data if we have a legal reason for doing so. Here are the reasons why we process your personal data.

Running Bankrate
Providing the Bankrate service to you, allowing you to log in (using your Bankrate account), remembering your settings, personalising your Bankrate experience, providing the infrastructure to run the Bankrate service.
Legal basis: legitimate interests | contract

Improving Bankrate
Optimising traffic, data analysis and research, obtaining feedback, testing features.
Legal basis: legitimate interests

Support
Letting you know about changes to the Bankrate service, solving issues, fixing bugs.
Legal basis: legitimate interests

Marketing
Sending you emails about offers, features, products and services.
Legal basis: consent

This is what each legal basis means:

 

legitimate interests Using your data is necessary for the legitimate interests of us or someone else. We can only use your information if the legitimate interest is not outweighed by your rights and interests.

Bankrate’s legitimate interests are:

  • providing and improving the Bankrate service
  • enabling you to save your comparison results using your Bankrate login details
  • personalising your Bankrate experience
  • learning from the way you use Bankrate
  • making sure Bankrate is secure
contract Using your data is necessary because we are taking steps at your request before you enter into a contract.
consent You have consented to us using your data for a specific purpose.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by updating your marketing preferences in your Bankrate account, clicking “unsubscribe” in any email we send you, or by contacting us at customerservices@uswitch.com.

Your rights

You can use your rights by contacting us at privacy@uswitch.com.

Access Rectification
You can ask us for copies of your information. This right always applies (but there are some exceptions, so you might not get everything we process). Find out more here. You can ask us to correct inaccurate or incomplete information. Find out more here.
Erasure Restrict processing
You can ask us to erase your information in some circumstances. Find out more here. You can ask us to restrict processing of your information in some circumstances. Find out more here.
Object to processing Data portability
You can object to our processing if we process your personal data because it is in our legitimate interests. Find out more here. This only applies to information you give us. You can ask us to transfer the information to another organisation or give it to you. This only applies if we are processing based on your consent or in relation to a contract and that processing is automated. Find out more here.

You can also make choices about your personal data.

You can choose not to give us your data

If you do this, you can browse Bankrate, but you won’t be able to use our comparison service.

You can turn off cookies

You can block cookies by adjusting your browser settings or visiting Bankrate in “incognito” or “private” mode. You can also delete cookies using your browser settings. If you do this, you might not be able to use all the Bankrate website. You can find out more about cookies and how to turn them off here.

You can tell us not to use your data for marketing

We’ll tell you and ask for your consent before using your data for marketing. You can withhold your consent or withdraw it at any time after you give it by updating your marketing preferences in your Bankrate account, clicking “unsubscribe” in any email we send you or by contacting us at customerservices@uswitch.com.

We hope that you are happy with how we use your personal data. If you are not, please contact us at privacy@uswitch.com.

You can complain about how we use your personal data at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out more here.

Where we store your data

The personal data we collect is processed at our offices in the UK and in data processing facilities that are provided to us by third parties.

Some of these third parties are located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If we ever transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we take steps to protect your privacy rights and make sure that the transfers comply with the law.

How long we store your data

We only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we collect it.

Third parties who process your data

Like many technology businesses, we use trusted suppliers to host our services (including the Bankrate website) and power our business systems. We only choose partners who we trust and who have in place appropriate security measures to keep your data safe.

We only share your personal data with these suppliers when we must. If these suppliers are located outside the EEA, we take steps to protect your privacy rights and make sure that the transfers comply with the law.

Cookies

Bankrate uses cookies. A cookie is a piece of information placed on your device, so we can remember something about you or your device. They help us monitor and improve Bankrate.

Some cookies are ours and some belong to third parties. They fall into the following categories:

Session management
We need these to make sure you can use Bankrate.
Cookie name Description Duration
AgreedToCookies Cookie Consent 180 days
region Cookie Consent 180 days
Performance
These cookies let us monitor how the Bankrate website is performing so that we can improve it.
Third party Description
1P_JAR Google Cross Platform Cookies. Opt out here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
CONSENT Google Cross Platform Cookies. Opt out here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
DV Google Cross Platform Cookies. Opt out here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
NID Google Cross Platform Cookies. Opt out here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
_dc_gtm_UA-55386262-1 Google Analytics/Google Tag Manager. Opt out here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
_ga Google Analytics/Google Tag Manager. Opt out here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
_gat_UA-55386262-1 Google Analytics/Google Tag Manager. Opt out here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
_gcl_au Google Analytics/Google Tag Manager. Opt out here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
_gid Google Analytics/Google Tag Manager. Opt out here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
cohsn_xs_id Cohesion Analytics
bruk_tglr_anon_id Cohesion Analytics
bruk_tglr_ref Cohesion Analytics
bruk_tglr_req Cohesion Analytics
bruk_tglr_sess_count Cohesion Analytics
bruk_tglr_sess_id Cohesion Analytics
bruk_tglr_tenant_id Cohesion Analytics
FullStory Records user interactions on our website (including mouse movements, clicks and response times) to help us improve our website and debug errors. You can stop FullStory tracking your use of our website by enabling an ad blocker on your browser. https://fullstory.com/legal/privacy

You can block cookies by adjusting your browser settings or by visiting Bankrate in “incognito” or “private” mode.

You can also delete cookies using your browser settings. If you do this, you might not be able to use all the Bankrate website. You can find out more about cookies and how to turn them off here.

Updates

We update this policy as we change Bankrate to make it even better for you. Please check back regularly to make sure you know exactly how we use your data next time you use Bankrate.

This policy was last updated on 8 April, 2019.

© 2019 Bankrate and its licensors. All rights reserved. Bankrate is a trading name of uSwitch Limited, registered in England and Wales (company number 03612689). uSwitch Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under firm reference number 312850. You can check this on the Financial Services Register by visiting the FCA website: www.fca.org.uk/register. Our registered address is The Cooperage, 5 Copper Row, London, SE1 2LH.

Bankrate services are provided at no cost to you, but we may receive a commission from the companies to which we refer you.

We use cookies to enhance your experience with our tools and services. By clicking ‘Agree’ you accept our Cookie Policy.