Privacy policy

At Bankrate UK we take data protection very seriously and respect the privacy of every user visiting our site. This privacy policy has been developed to explain how and why we collect and process data, to inform you of your legal rights, and to evidence our ongoing commitment to data protection.

Data controller disclosure

Bankrate UK (bankrate.com/uk) is a trading name of Red Ventures Financial Limited, registered in England (Registration number 11107451) at 8 Smarts Place, London, WC2B 5LW. In this privacy policy any use of the words “we”, “us” and “our” means Red Ventures Financial Limited. Red Ventures Financial Limited complies with and is registered under the data protection laws in the UK.

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998 we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your information. Further details can be found at https://ico.org.uk/.

For the purposes of the act the data controller is:

Data Protection Officer
8 Smarts Place
London
WC2B 5LW

How we collect personal information

You are not required to create an account or directly share any personal information to use our site. However, if you agreed to our cookie policy, we do collect some information automatically. At your discretion, you may also choose to share personal information with us, when you contact us.

What personal information are we collecting?

We never knowingly process the personal information of people under the age of 18. Please seek the permission of a parent or guardian aged 18 or over if you are under that age and wish to use our site.

When visiting Bankrate UK, we may automatically collect information about your visit, including the time and date, traffic source, IP address, geographical location, browser/device type, length of visit and page views – and the resources that you access.

We may also use tools which record how you interact with our website (including mouse movements, clicks, page scrolls), to help ensure our website meets the very highest standards for usability and data transparency.

What cookies do we use?

Where users have permitted us to do so, Bankrate UK uses cookie-based technologies to help improve their experience.

Cookies are small files stored by web browsers. They are used by most websites and do not harm your device. We send cookies to your web browser help us understand how users are engaging with our website, identify areas for potential improvement, and evaluate the performance of our marketing activity.

Using Bankrate UK will also result in cookies being sent to your browser by third parties.

These include (amongst others):

Read more about our use of cookies in our cookie policy and Google’s use of cookies in their cookie policy.

How we use your personal information

We collect information which contributes to our optimisation of your Bankrate experience. Ways we use your personal data to optimise your experience include:

Why we process personal information

We are always mindful of the rights of our users, and only collect data in accordance with the strict legal framework for UK data protection.

Under Article 6 1(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), controllers (us) may pursue their Legitimate Interest in data processing, unless the rights of the data subject (you) are overridden by these activities.

Our Legitimate Interests in processing your personal information are:

Sharing your personal information

Bankrate UK does not share your information with anyone, except as required by law and our regulators. We do not share, sell, rent, or trade personally identifiable information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

Personal information storage and security

Maintaining the highest standards of data protection and security is central to our business. We operate our sites within the strict information security procedures documented in our security policy, business continuity and disaster recovery plans. We use HTTPS encryption to ensure you can browse our site securely.

It is sometimes necessary for us to transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). However, we only transmit data to parties with whom we have data-transfer agreements which ensure your personal data is processed in accordance with EU Data Protection laws. Furthermore, use data pseudonymisation to provide additional safeguarding for your privacy.

We will not retain personal data for longer than 12 months.

Your personal data rights

As GDPR becomes enforceable in May 2018, data subjects (you) will have enhanced rights over their data, including:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

With regards Bankrate UK, the most significant of these rights is your right to object to our use of data for our Legitimate Interest. If you raise an objection to our processing of your data we will stop processing your information immediately, unless exceptional circumstances prevent this from happening.

If you would like to raise an objection, please contact our data protection officer.

If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled a complaint in relation to your personal information, you may be able to refer your complaint to the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office), the UK’s data protection regulator.

Changes to this privacy policy

We will occasionally make changes and corrections to this privacy policy. The date of the most recent revision will appear on this page. Changes to this policy will be effective upon the posting and your acceptance of the changes, through your continued use of the site after the changes take effect.

Last updated: July 18, 2018