Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » ALTON BANK


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

ALTON BANK

26 COURT SQUARE
ALTON, Missouri 65606

STAR RATING: 3 starstarstar
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of December 31, 2015
Federal Reserve System Identifier 881441




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2015
12 months
2014
Year
2013
Year
Total Assets$69,372$64,736$59,528
Loans Receivable, Net34,42231,83332,849
Mortgage-Backed Securities1,68500
Investments23,25626,30721,034
Deposits58,63455,72250,726
Borrowings2,7001,5002,000
Equity7,9227,3666,679
Net Interest Income2,4442,2382,212
Fee Income315291278
Overhead1,7061,6211,577
Net Operating Income830918846
Net Income830918846
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *1.291.471.46
Operating Return on Assets *1.291.471.46
Return on Equity *10.7412.8712.98
Net Interest Margin *3.963.804.10
Fee Income / Assets *0.490.460.48
Overhead / Assets *2.652.592.72
Efficiency Ratio60.6762.7862.06
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets1.550.631.52
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves12.645.2512.64
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans64.40154.1277.08
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets18.3117.9718.96
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets6.666.6110.90
Construction Loans / Assets0.000.000.00
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets4.133.403.55
Consumer Loans / Assets7.336.687.02
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets11.4211.3811.22
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets11.4211.3811.22
Risk-based Capital Ratio12.6621.5620.27
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits58.7157.1364.76
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits14.7715.8113.62
Purchased Liabilities5.014.124.77

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us