Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » ALTON BANK


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

ALTON BANK

26 COURT SQUARE
ALTON, Missouri 65606

STAR RATING: 4 starstarstarstar
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of December 31, 2014
Federal Reserve System Identifier 881441




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2014
12 months
2013
Year
2012
Year
Total Assets$64,736$59,528$61,036
Loans Receivable, Net31,83332,84931,197
Mortgage-Backed Securities000
Investments26,30721,03423,369
Deposits55,72250,72654,768
Borrowings1,5002,0000
Equity7,3666,6796,144
Net Interest Income2,2382,2122,163
Fee Income291278320
Overhead1,6211,5771,472
Net Operating Income918846975
Net Income918846973
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *1.471.461.63
Operating Return on Assets *1.471.461.63
Return on Equity *12.8712.9816.45
Net Interest Margin *3.804.103.91
Fee Income / Assets *0.460.480.53
Overhead / Assets *2.592.722.46
Efficiency Ratio62.7862.0657.91
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets0.631.521.10
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves5.2512.6410.28
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans154.1277.0874.62
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets17.9718.9618.67
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets6.6110.907.46
Construction Loans / Assets0.000.000.00
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets3.403.552.30
Consumer Loans / Assets6.687.027.32
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets11.3811.2210.07
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets11.3811.2210.07
Risk-based Capital Ratio21.5620.2719.44
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits57.1364.7656.96
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits15.8113.6212.43
Purchased Liabilities4.124.771.37

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us