Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » ALTON BANK


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

ALTON BANK

26 COURT SQUARE
ALTON, Missouri 65606

STAR RATING: 4 starstarstarstar
Predictive Indicator - (decline)
As of March 31, 2016
Federal Reserve System Identifier 881441




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2016
3 months
2015
Year
2014
Year
Total Assets$74,790$69,372$64,736
Loans Receivable, Net34,40534,42231,833
Mortgage-Backed Securities5,3261,6850
Investments26,10423,25626,307
Deposits64,11758,63455,722
Borrowings2,7002,7001,500
Equity7,8717,9227,366
Net Interest Income6422,4442,238
Fee Income77315291
Overhead4521,7061,621
Net Operating Income280830918
Net Income280830918
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *1.311.291.47
Operating Return on Assets *1.311.291.47
Return on Equity *11.0710.7412.87
Net Interest Margin *3.893.963.80
Fee Income / Assets *0.490.490.46
Overhead / Assets *2.632.652.59
Efficiency Ratio61.9260.6762.78
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets0.921.550.63
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves8.0912.645.25
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans111.5164.40154.12
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets21.3418.3117.97
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets5.916.666.61
Construction Loans / Assets0.000.000.00
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets3.504.133.40
Consumer Loans / Assets7.187.336.68
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets10.5211.4211.38
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets10.5211.4211.38
Risk-based Capital Ratio12.1112.6621.56
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits53.6658.7157.13
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits14.2614.7715.81
Purchased Liabilities4.405.014.12

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us