Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK OF MOUNT PLEASANT, THE


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK OF MOUNT PLEASANT, THE

301 S MADISON AVE
MOUNT PLEASANT, Texas 75455

STAR RATING: 4 starstarstarstar
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of December 31, 2014
Federal Reserve System Identifier 764067




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2014
12 months
2013
Year
2012
Year
Total Assets$95,909$89,248$83,044
Loans Receivable, Net56,15351,73751,159
Mortgage-Backed Securities13,73114,6169,563
Investments11,88211,54113,447
Deposits82,52073,81772,991
Borrowings2,0005,0000
Equity11,35710,1199,586
Net Interest Income3,7083,4313,367
Fee Income393386331
Overhead2,8142,7282,591
Net Operating Income1,4221,3551,255
Net Income1,3201,1181,115
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *1.431.301.32
Operating Return on Assets *1.541.571.48
Return on Equity *12.2511.3911.27
Net Interest Margin *4.174.134.16
Fee Income / Assets *0.420.450.39
Overhead / Assets *3.043.173.06
Efficiency Ratio65.1867.8366.52
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets0.240.420.32
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves1.803.272.45
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans553.30382.88450.76
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets33.1235.7533.34
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets10.7811.3013.25
Construction Loans / Assets1.602.522.11
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets9.347.887.19
Consumer Loans / Assets9.088.278.30
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets11.8411.3411.54
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets11.8411.3411.54
Risk-based Capital Ratio22.4422.5919.72
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits68.0570.0970.09
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits24.0421.2120.08
Purchased Liabilities8.3911.156.55

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us