Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK OF MOUNT PLEASANT, THE


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK OF MOUNT PLEASANT, THE

301 S MADISON AVE
MOUNT PLEASANT, Texas 75455

STAR RATING: 5 starstarstarstarstar
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of December 31, 2015
Federal Reserve System Identifier 764067




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2015
12 months
2014
Year
2013
Year
Total Assets$91,396$95,909$89,248
Loans Receivable, Net53,04456,15351,737
Mortgage-Backed Securities13,32913,73114,616
Investments15,73411,88211,541
Deposits79,19982,52073,817
Borrowings02,0005,000
Equity12,16911,35710,119
Net Interest Income3,6563,7083,431
Fee Income369393386
Overhead2,7072,8142,728
Net Operating Income1,4571,4221,355
Net Income1,4571,3201,118
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *1.591.431.30
Operating Return on Assets *1.591.541.57
Return on Equity *12.5312.2511.39
Net Interest Margin *4.194.174.13
Fee Income / Assets *0.400.420.45
Overhead / Assets *2.953.043.17
Efficiency Ratio63.1965.1867.83
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets0.020.240.42
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves0.121.803.27
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans8912.50553.30382.88
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets34.2633.1235.75
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets10.4610.7811.30
Construction Loans / Assets1.801.602.52
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets7.579.347.88
Consumer Loans / Assets9.709.088.27
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets13.3111.8411.34
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets13.3111.8411.34
Risk-based Capital Ratio24.7322.4422.59
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits66.9868.0570.09
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits26.2624.0421.21
Purchased Liabilities6.518.3911.15

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us