Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK OF MOUNT PLEASANT, THE


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

AMERICAN NATIONAL BANK OF MOUNT PLEASANT, THE

301 S MADISON AVE
MOUNT PLEASANT, Texas 75455

STAR RATING: 4 starstarstarstar
Predictive Indicator + (improve)
As of September 30, 2015
Federal Reserve System Identifier 764067




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2015
9 months
2014
Year
2013
Year
Total Assets$90,446$95,909$89,248
Loans Receivable, Net52,10856,15351,737
Mortgage-Backed Securities14,11413,73114,616
Investments14,26011,88211,541
Deposits78,37482,52073,817
Borrowings02,0005,000
Equity11,85711,35710,119
Net Interest Income2,7443,7083,431
Fee Income268393386
Overhead2,0192,8142,728
Net Operating Income1,0961,4221,355
Net Income1,0961,3201,118
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *1.511.431.30
Operating Return on Assets *1.581.541.57
Return on Equity *12.1612.2511.39
Net Interest Margin *4.184.174.13
Fee Income / Assets *0.400.420.45
Overhead / Assets *2.963.043.17
Efficiency Ratio63.0065.1867.83
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets0.000.240.42
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves0.001.803.27
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loansn/a553.30382.88
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets35.1133.1235.75
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets10.7810.7811.30
Construction Loans / Assets2.311.602.52
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets8.189.347.88
Consumer Loans / Assets10.049.088.27
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets13.1111.8411.34
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets13.1111.8411.34
Risk-based Capital Ratio24.8922.4422.59
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits66.4968.0570.09
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits24.9024.0421.21
Purchased Liabilities5.838.3911.15

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us