Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » TEXAS GULF BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

TEXAS GULF BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION

1626 SOUTH VOSS ROAD
ANGLETON, Texas 77515

STAR RATING: 4 starstarstarstar
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of March 31, 2015
Federal Reserve System Identifier 514655




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2015
3 months
2014
Year
2013
Year
Total Assets$514,678$520,568$487,591
Loans Receivable, Net319,831314,686278,377
Mortgage-Backed Securities21,49622,22622,697
Investments147,156149,894154,836
Deposits455,861457,037439,123
Borrowings2,0009,0000
Equity55,54053,51047,553
Net Interest Income4,54518,11417,684
Fee Income5172,0832,099
Overhead3,64614,75214,334
Net Operating Income1,6096,9015,862
Net Income1,6096,9015,862
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *1.381.391.21
Operating Return on Assets *1.381.391.21
Return on Equity *12.9413.3212.32
Net Interest Margin *3.783.803.82
Fee Income / Assets *0.420.420.43
Overhead / Assets *2.942.982.95
Efficiency Ratio69.2968.1869.65
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets0.040.060.09
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves0.310.530.83
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans1853.851174.43906.05
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets18.1717.3617.29
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets23.5822.7622.35
Construction Loans / Assets13.2011.9510.24
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets9.3810.588.63
Consumer Loans / Assets1.161.301.53
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets10.7910.289.75
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets10.6210.129.59
Risk-based Capital Ratio15.8815.3115.27
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits70.1668.8563.39
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits29.8728.1025.99
Purchased Liabilities6.796.254.43

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us