SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

Financial statement

TEXAS GULF BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION
200 WEST SECOND STREET
FREEPORT, Texas 77515

STAR RATING: 4 starstarstarstar
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of December 31, 2013
Federal Reserve System Identifier 514655




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2013
12 months
2012
Year
2011
Year
Total Assets$487,591$491,121$416,386
Loans Receivable, Net278,377257,754214,179
Mortgage-Backed Securities22,69719,63023,227
Investments154,836149,255152,191
Deposits439,123441,189369,631
Borrowings000
Equity47,55349,03645,882
Net Interest Income17,68416,23613,478
Fee Income2,0991,0671,159
Overhead14,33413,02012,084
Net Operating Income5,8625,0763,297
Net Income5,8625,0763,297
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *1.211.170.88
Operating Return on Assets *1.211.170.88
Return on Equity *12.3210.647.59
Net Interest Margin *3.823.813.68
Fee Income / Assets *0.430.250.31
Overhead / Assets *2.953.013.24
Efficiency Ratio69.6569.0975.94
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets0.090.130.09
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves0.831.260.73
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans906.05573.221.29
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets17.2917.2018.08
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets22.3520.1220.08
Construction Loans / Assets10.247.115.31
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets8.639.9311.24
Consumer Loans / Assets1.531.711.79
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets9.759.9811.02
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets9.599.8210.83
Risk-based Capital Ratio15.2715.1616.19
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits63.3958.4257.94
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits25.9926.5722.32
Purchased Liabilities4.437.8012.10

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us