Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » TEXAS GULF BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

TEXAS GULF BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION

1626 SOUTH VOSS ROAD
LAKE JACKSON, Texas 77566

STAR RATING: 4 starstarstarstar
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of September 30, 2015
Federal Reserve System Identifier 514655




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2015
9 months
2014
Year
2013
Year
Total Assets$541,424$520,568$487,591
Loans Receivable, Net341,532314,686278,377
Mortgage-Backed Securities22,87322,22622,697
Investments149,680149,894154,836
Deposits481,359457,037439,123
Borrowings1,0009,0000
Equity57,13753,51047,553
Net Interest Income13,99418,11417,684
Fee Income1,5882,0832,099
Overhead11,24214,75214,334
Net Operating Income4,9096,9015,862
Net Income4,9096,9015,862
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *1.281.391.21
Operating Return on Assets *1.281.391.21
Return on Equity *12.0213.3212.32
Net Interest Margin *3.733.803.82
Fee Income / Assets *0.410.420.43
Overhead / Assets *2.872.982.95
Efficiency Ratio69.3568.1869.65
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets0.010.060.09
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves0.060.530.83
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans8592.311174.43906.05
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets18.0017.3617.29
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets22.9722.7622.35
Construction Loans / Assets13.5111.9510.24
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets8.5210.588.63
Consumer Loans / Assets0.991.301.53
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets10.5510.289.75
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets10.3910.129.59
Risk-based Capital Ratio15.3415.3115.27
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits70.9568.8563.39
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits31.6028.1025.99
Purchased Liabilities6.196.254.43

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us