Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » TEXAS GULF BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

TEXAS GULF BANK, NATIONAL ASSOCIATION

1626 SOUTH VOSS ROAD
LAKE JACKSON, Texas 77566

STAR RATING: 4 starstarstarstar
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of March 31, 2016
Federal Reserve System Identifier 514655




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2016
3 months
2015
Year
2014
Year
Total Assets$533,056$542,949$520,568
Loans Receivable, Net351,517344,159314,686
Mortgage-Backed Securities21,71622,90122,226
Investments126,351149,951149,894
Deposits471,827467,098457,037
Borrowings016,6009,000
Equity59,98158,01153,510
Net Interest Income4,90618,83018,114
Fee Income5352,1342,083
Overhead4,01315,10614,752
Net Operating Income1,4886,5036,901
Net Income1,4886,5036,901
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *1.201.241.39
Operating Return on Assets *1.201.241.39
Return on Equity *11.0711.5013.32
Net Interest Margin *3.763.723.80
Fee Income / Assets *0.400.410.42
Overhead / Assets *2.902.872.98
Efficiency Ratio71.1569.3568.18
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets0.010.010.06
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves0.090.060.53
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans6416.0710152.941174.43
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets17.6217.1317.36
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets25.9024.9222.76
Construction Loans / Assets12.3012.5011.95
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets9.578.6510.58
Consumer Loans / Assets0.950.891.30
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets11.2510.6810.28
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets11.0910.5210.12
Risk-based Capital Ratio15.3015.1815.31
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits74.5073.6868.85
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits28.5530.6428.10
Purchased Liabilities4.787.356.25

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us