Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » AUSTIN COUNTY STATE BANK


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

AUSTIN COUNTY STATE BANK

436 SOUTH FRONT STREET
BELLVILLE, Texas 77418

STAR RATING: 5 starstarstarstarstar
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of September 30, 2014
Federal Reserve System Identifier 3463875




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2014
9 months
2013
Year
2012
Year
Total Assets$117,635$101,104$87,801
Loans Receivable, Net82,68572,16358,780
Mortgage-Backed Securities3,3312,7265,361
Investments15,06715,37018,201
Deposits103,57491,50579,126
Borrowings3,222290378
Equity10,4619,2158,190
Net Interest Income3,3783,9403,319
Fee Income103157211
Overhead2,2012,6122,351
Net Operating Income1,1051,223954
Net Income1,1051,223954
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *1.391.311.16
Operating Return on Assets *1.391.311.16
Return on Equity *14.8814.4912.16
Net Interest Margin *4.494.334.12
Fee Income / Assets *0.140.170.26
Overhead / Assets *2.892.802.85
Efficiency Ratio61.7263.1765.85
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets0.290.320.18
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves2.823.111.72
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans952.87380.31606.37
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets29.5126.9729.28
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets8.257.898.13
Construction Loans / Assets10.6811.259.29
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets16.9919.4618.93
Consumer Loans / Assets2.953.263.93
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets8.899.119.33
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets8.899.119.33
Risk-based Capital Ratio14.3114.4714.33
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits79.8378.8674.29
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits18.5918.7217.11
Purchased Liabilities12.9512.268.68

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us