SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

Financial statement

ALAMERICA BANK
2170 HIGHLAND AVENUE SOUTH
BIRMINGHAM, Alabama 35205

STAR RATING: 1 star
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of March 31, 2014
Federal Reserve System Identifier 2877484




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2014
3 months
2013
Year
2012
Year
Total Assets$38,661$41,325$36,647
Loans Receivable, Net24,14223,71823,507
Mortgage-Backed Securities2,7873,0164,726
Investments000
Deposits32,05631,97725,138
Borrowings02,0003,500
Equity6,4647,2547,899
Net Interest Income3451,2311,014
Fee Income39170170
Overhead4331,7681,483
Net Operating Income-827-577-316
Net Income-780-543-298
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *-3.24-1.48-0.86
Operating Return on Assets *-3.46-1.57-0.91
Return on Equity *-17.22-7.21-3.72
Net Interest Margin *4.394.213.72
Fee Income / Assets *0.440.460.49
Overhead / Assets *4.824.814.29
Efficiency Ratio116.40141.78119.02
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets23.7116.7220.32
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves121.3490.8090.73
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans59.7245.018.24
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets13.1412.6619.37
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets21.3221.6118.96
Construction Loans / Assets25.6420.2122.32
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets7.938.8415.14
Consumer Loans / Assets1.020.950.99
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets16.7217.5521.55
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets16.7217.5521.55
Risk-based Capital Ratio20.6022.1927.71
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits75.3174.1793.51
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits10.1714.7015.22
Purchased Liabilities6.7011.0715.76

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us