Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » ALAMERICA BANK


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

ALAMERICA BANK

2170 HIGHLAND AVENUE SOUTH
BIRMINGHAM, Alabama 35205

STAR RATING: 1 star
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of March 31, 2015
Federal Reserve System Identifier 2877484




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2015
3 months
2014
Year
2013
Year
Total Assets$36,797$40,502$41,325
Loans Receivable, Net22,85222,90123,718
Mortgage-Backed Securities2,0192,1753,016
Investments000
Deposits30,87531,47631,977
Borrowings03,0502,000
Equity5,8025,8167,254
Net Interest Income3321,3881,231
Fee Income34156170
Overhead4541,8611,768
Net Operating Income-13-1,458-577
Net Income-13-1,411-543
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *-1.68-3.60-1.48
Operating Return on Assets *-1.68-3.72-1.57
Return on Equity *-10.60-22.60-7.21
Net Interest Margin *4.694.664.21
Fee Income / Assets *0.390.400.46
Overhead / Assets *4.904.754.81
Efficiency Ratio102.95134.95141.78
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets23.4323.4416.72
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves137.37133.6090.80
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans25.2849.4845.01
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets12.5811.4512.66
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets24.2422.1821.61
Construction Loans / Assets21.4821.1220.21
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets5.665.618.84
Consumer Loans / Assets0.740.870.95
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets15.7714.3617.55
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets15.7714.3617.55
Risk-based Capital Ratio19.5819.2222.19
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits74.0172.7674.17
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits11.2411.2414.70
Purchased Liabilities7.7614.5711.07

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us