SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

Financial statement

ALAMERICA BANK
2170 HIGHLAND AVENUE SOUTH
BIRMINGHAM, Alabama 35205

STAR RATING: 1 star
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of December 31, 2013
Federal Reserve System Identifier 2877484




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2013
12 months
2012
Year
2011
Year
Total Assets$41,325$36,647$33,514
Loans Receivable, Net23,71823,50716,882
Mortgage-Backed Securities3,0164,7266,017
Investments000
Deposits31,97725,13820,121
Borrowings2,0003,5005,000
Equity7,2547,8998,261
Net Interest Income1,2311,014993
Fee Income170170167
Overhead1,7681,4831,356
Net Operating Income-577-316-488
Net Income-543-298-365
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *-1.48-0.86-1.06
Operating Return on Assets *-1.57-0.91-1.42
Return on Equity *-7.21-3.72-4.38
Net Interest Margin *4.213.723.90
Fee Income / Assets *0.460.490.49
Overhead / Assets *4.814.293.97
Efficiency Ratio141.78119.02120.32
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets16.7220.3220.99
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves90.8090.7381.02
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans45.018.242.51
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets12.6619.3727.11
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets21.6118.9614.26
Construction Loans / Assets20.2122.3210.40
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets8.8415.1416.09
Consumer Loans / Assets0.950.990.98
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets17.5521.5524.65
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets17.5521.5524.65
Risk-based Capital Ratio22.1927.7136.67
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits74.1793.5183.90
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits14.7015.2210.69
Purchased Liabilities11.0715.7631.91

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us