Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » ALAMERICA BANK


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

ALAMERICA BANK

2170 HIGHLAND AVENUE SOUTH
BIRMINGHAM, Alabama 35205

STAR RATING: 1 star
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of December 31, 2015
Federal Reserve System Identifier 2877484




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2015
12 months
2014
Year
2013
Year
Total Assets$35,476$40,502$41,325
Loans Receivable, Net22,50822,90123,718
Mortgage-Backed Securities1,5782,1753,016
Investments000
Deposits29,76131,47631,977
Borrowings03,0502,000
Equity5,6065,8167,254
Net Interest Income1,2871,3881,231
Fee Income105156170
Overhead1,7821,8611,768
Net Operating Income-175-1,458-577
Net Income-175-1,411-543
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *-0.48-3.60-1.48
Operating Return on Assets *-0.48-3.72-1.57
Return on Equity *-3.06-22.60-7.21
Net Interest Margin *4.914.664.21
Fee Income / Assets *0.290.400.46
Overhead / Assets *4.854.754.81
Efficiency Ratio110.89134.95141.78
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets19.5723.4416.72
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves114.01133.6090.80
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans27.8149.4845.01
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets14.3611.4512.66
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets27.0122.1821.61
Construction Loans / Assets12.8521.1220.21
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets9.125.618.84
Consumer Loans / Assets0.850.870.95
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets15.8014.3617.55
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets15.8014.3617.55
Risk-based Capital Ratio20.5319.2222.19
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits75.6372.7674.17
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits9.1511.2414.70
Purchased Liabilities9.2414.5711.07

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us