Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » ALAMERICA BANK


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

ALAMERICA BANK

2170 HIGHLAND AVENUE SOUTH
BIRMINGHAM, Alabama 35205

STAR RATING: 1 star
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of December 31, 2014
Federal Reserve System Identifier 2877484




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2014
12 months
2013
Year
2012
Year
Total Assets$40,502$41,325$36,647
Loans Receivable, Net22,90123,71823,507
Mortgage-Backed Securities2,1753,0164,726
Investments000
Deposits31,47631,97725,138
Borrowings3,0502,0003,500
Equity5,8167,2547,899
Net Interest Income1,3881,2311,014
Fee Income156170170
Overhead1,8611,7681,483
Net Operating Income-1,458-577-316
Net Income-1,411-543-298
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *-3.60-1.48-0.86
Operating Return on Assets *-3.72-1.57-0.91
Return on Equity *-22.60-7.21-3.72
Net Interest Margin *4.664.213.72
Fee Income / Assets *0.400.460.49
Overhead / Assets *4.754.814.29
Efficiency Ratio134.95141.78119.02
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets23.4416.7220.32
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves133.6090.8090.73
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans49.4845.018.24
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets11.4512.6619.37
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets22.1821.6118.96
Construction Loans / Assets21.1220.2122.32
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets5.618.8415.14
Consumer Loans / Assets0.870.950.99
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets14.3617.5521.55
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets14.3617.5521.55
Risk-based Capital Ratio19.2222.1927.71
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits72.7674.1793.51
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits11.2414.7015.22
Purchased Liabilities14.5711.0715.76

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us