Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » ALAMERICA BANK


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

ALAMERICA BANK

2170 HIGHLAND AVENUE SOUTH
BIRMINGHAM, Alabama 35205

STAR RATING: 1 star
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of September 30, 2015
Federal Reserve System Identifier 2877484




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2015
9 months
2014
Year
2013
Year
Total Assets$36,032$40,502$41,325
Loans Receivable, Net22,36922,90123,718
Mortgage-Backed Securities1,7252,1753,016
Investments000
Deposits30,11431,47631,977
Borrowings03,0502,000
Equity5,7155,8167,254
Net Interest Income9931,3881,231
Fee Income83156170
Overhead1,3001,8611,768
Net Operating Income-78-1,458-577
Net Income-78-1,411-543
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *-1.32-3.60-1.48
Operating Return on Assets *-1.32-3.72-1.57
Return on Equity *-8.55-22.60-7.21
Net Interest Margin *4.874.664.21
Fee Income / Assets *0.320.400.46
Overhead / Assets *4.824.754.81
Efficiency Ratio106.38134.95141.78
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets20.5823.4416.72
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves119.73133.6090.80
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans46.6949.4845.01
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets15.8311.4512.66
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets26.2422.1821.61
Construction Loans / Assets15.0621.1220.21
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets5.505.618.84
Consumer Loans / Assets0.910.870.95
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets15.8614.3617.55
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets15.8614.3617.55
Risk-based Capital Ratio20.5419.2222.19
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits74.2872.7674.17
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits11.0711.2414.70
Purchased Liabilities9.0714.5711.07

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us