Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » ALAMERICA BANK


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

ALAMERICA BANK

2170 HIGHLAND AVENUE SOUTH
BIRMINGHAM, Alabama 35205

STAR RATING: 1 star
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of March 31, 2016
Federal Reserve System Identifier 2877484




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2016
3 months
2015
Year
2014
Year
Total Assets$34,170$35,476$40,502
Loans Receivable, Net23,73122,50822,901
Mortgage-Backed Securities1,4411,5782,175
Investments000
Deposits28,43529,76131,476
Borrowings003,050
Equity5,6175,6065,816
Net Interest Income3171,2871,388
Fee Income21105156
Overhead3881,7821,861
Net Operating Income13-175-1,458
Net Income13-175-1,411
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *-0.42-0.48-3.60
Operating Return on Assets *-0.42-0.48-3.72
Return on Equity *-2.63-3.06-22.60
Net Interest Margin *4.834.914.66
Fee Income / Assets *0.260.290.40
Overhead / Assets *4.784.854.75
Efficiency Ratio96.76110.89134.95
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets20.0219.5723.44
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves112.07114.01133.60
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans29.1927.8149.48
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets15.8714.3611.45
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets27.5227.0122.18
Construction Loans / Assets16.1912.8521.12
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets9.669.125.61
Consumer Loans / Assets0.670.850.87
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets16.4415.8014.36
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets16.4415.8014.36
Risk-based Capital Ratio19.9520.5319.22
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits83.4675.6372.76
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits11.149.1511.24
Purchased Liabilities8.459.2414.57

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us