Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » ALAMERICA BANK


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

ALAMERICA BANK

2170 HIGHLAND AVENUE SOUTH
BIRMINGHAM, Alabama 35205

STAR RATING: 1 star
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of September 30, 2014
Federal Reserve System Identifier 2877484




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2014
9 months
2013
Year
2012
Year
Total Assets$40,946$41,325$36,647
Loans Receivable, Net26,25723,71823,507
Mortgage-Backed Securities2,3453,0164,726
Investments000
Deposits31,51331,97725,138
Borrowings3,0502,0003,500
Equity6,2357,2547,899
Net Interest Income1,0581,2311,014
Fee Income119170170
Overhead1,3631,7681,483
Net Operating Income-1,043-577-316
Net Income-996-543-298
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *-3.03-1.48-0.86
Operating Return on Assets *-3.18-1.57-0.91
Return on Equity *-16.44-7.21-3.72
Net Interest Margin *4.784.213.72
Fee Income / Assets *0.420.460.49
Overhead / Assets *4.894.814.29
Efficiency Ratio125.51141.78119.02
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets23.5916.7220.32
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves131.8190.8090.73
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans48.9045.018.24
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets11.3112.6619.37
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets22.9921.6118.96
Construction Loans / Assets27.5320.2122.32
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets5.768.8415.14
Consumer Loans / Assets1.090.950.99
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets15.2317.5521.55
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets15.2317.5521.55
Risk-based Capital Ratio18.7722.1927.71
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits83.3274.1793.51
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits8.0614.7015.22
Purchased Liabilities14.4011.0715.76

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us