SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

Financial statement

ALAMERICA BANK
2170 HIGHLAND AVENUE SOUTH
BIRMINGHAM, Alabama 35205

STAR RATING: 1 star
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of June 30, 2014
Federal Reserve System Identifier 2877484




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2014
6 months
2013
Year
2012
Year
Total Assets$38,804$41,325$36,647
Loans Receivable, Net25,10023,71823,507
Mortgage-Backed Securities2,5353,0164,726
Investments000
Deposits32,22831,97725,138
Borrowings02,0003,500
Equity6,4557,2547,899
Net Interest Income7031,2311,014
Fee Income80170170
Overhead8641,7681,483
Net Operating Income-842-577-316
Net Income-795-543-298
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *-3.00-1.48-0.86
Operating Return on Assets *-3.19-1.57-0.91
Return on Equity *-16.87-7.21-3.72
Net Interest Margin *4.824.213.72
Fee Income / Assets *0.430.460.49
Overhead / Assets *4.804.814.29
Efficiency Ratio109.64141.78119.02
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets25.4016.7220.32
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves130.5890.8090.73
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans48.4045.018.24
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets12.4812.6619.37
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets22.0021.6118.96
Construction Loans / Assets29.9320.2122.32
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets5.138.8415.14
Consumer Loans / Assets0.940.950.99
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets16.6317.5521.55
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets16.6317.5521.55
Risk-based Capital Ratio19.9622.1927.71
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits77.8874.1793.51
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits7.4914.7015.22
Purchased Liabilities7.3211.0715.76

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us