Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » AMERICAN BANK OF COMMERCE


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

AMERICAN BANK OF COMMERCE

3670 NORTH UNIVERSITY AVENUE
PROVO, Utah 84604

STAR RATING: 4 starstarstarstar
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of March 31, 2015
Federal Reserve System Identifier 2493697




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2015
3 months
2014
Year
2013
Year
Total Assets$83,067$84,292$64,733
Loans Receivable, Net41,39743,05937,449
Mortgage-Backed Securities000
Investments000
Deposits72,92773,72655,048
Borrowings0423
Equity9,9719,9499,134
Net Interest Income6572,8682,459
Fee Income1385126
Overhead7663,0342,862
Net Operating Income351,301907
Net Income22816571
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *0.941.040.97
Operating Return on Assets *1.501.651.54
Return on Equity *7.698.576.43
Net Interest Margin *3.763.884.56
Fee Income / Assets *0.100.110.21
Overhead / Assets *3.813.854.85
Efficiency Ratio95.6368.8373.97
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets0.700.711.81
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves5.465.6211.98
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans113.94111.2461.09
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets6.776.6910.48
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets32.7929.0934.34
Construction Loans / Assets6.0011.518.15
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets4.293.714.78
Consumer Loans / Assets0.790.851.17
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets12.0011.8014.11
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets12.0011.8014.11
Risk-based Capital Ratio21.6620.8322.09
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits56.7658.4068.03
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits44.6238.7941.62
Purchased Liabilities6.586.544.87

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us