Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » AMERICAN BANK OF COMMERCE


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

AMERICAN BANK OF COMMERCE

3670 NORTH UNIVERSITY AVENUE
PROVO, Utah 84604

STAR RATING: 4 starstarstarstar
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of September 30, 2014
Federal Reserve System Identifier 2493697




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2014
9 months
2013
Year
2012
Year
Total Assets$80,829$64,733$60,240
Loans Receivable, Net50,32337,44932,644
Mortgage-Backed Securities000
Investments000
Deposits71,00855,04851,298
Borrowings92340
Equity9,6069,1348,562
Net Interest Income2,1182,4592,479
Fee Income65126158
Overhead2,2062,8622,934
Net Operating Income768907631
Net Income473571380
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *0.910.970.77
Operating Return on Assets *1.561.541.27
Return on Equity *6.716.434.57
Net Interest Margin *4.314.565.23
Fee Income / Assets *0.130.210.32
Overhead / Assets *4.264.855.92
Efficiency Ratio72.4073.9776.83
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets0.911.812.23
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves7.2011.9814.68
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans107.8261.0958.78
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets6.3610.4810.37
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets31.7934.3433.01
Construction Loans / Assets19.668.155.33
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets4.484.785.50
Consumer Loans / Assets0.851.171.11
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets11.8814.1114.21
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets11.8814.1114.21
Risk-based Capital Ratio18.4722.0922.48
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits70.8768.0363.64
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits37.1841.6240.56
Purchased Liabilities6.514.873.41

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us