Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » AMERICAN BANK OF COMMERCE


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

AMERICAN BANK OF COMMERCE

3670 NORTH UNIVERSITY AVENUE
PROVO, Utah 84604

STAR RATING: 4 starstarstarstar
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of December 31, 2015
Federal Reserve System Identifier 2493697




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2015
12 months
2014
Year
2013
Year
Total Assets$70,055$84,292$64,733
Loans Receivable, Net45,15743,05937,449
Mortgage-Backed Securities000
Investments000
Deposits59,41873,72655,048
Borrowings0423
Equity10,5469,9499,134
Net Interest Income2,7662,8682,459
Fee Income5485126
Overhead3,2503,0342,862
Net Operating Income9631,301907
Net Income597816571
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *0.791.040.97
Operating Return on Assets *1.271.651.54
Return on Equity *5.828.576.43
Net Interest Margin *3.943.884.56
Fee Income / Assets *0.070.110.21
Overhead / Assets *4.303.854.85
Efficiency Ratio75.7968.8373.97
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets1.520.711.81
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves9.455.6211.98
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans70.32111.2461.09
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets8.616.6910.48
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets43.4129.0934.34
Construction Loans / Assets9.2211.518.15
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets3.433.714.78
Consumer Loans / Assets0.930.851.17
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets15.0511.8014.11
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets15.0511.8014.11
Risk-based Capital Ratio23.2920.8322.09
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits76.0058.4068.03
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits36.2638.7941.62
Purchased Liabilities5.546.544.87

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us