Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » AMERICAN BANK OF COMMERCE


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

AMERICAN BANK OF COMMERCE

3670 NORTH UNIVERSITY AVENUE
PROVO, Utah 84604

STAR RATING: 3 starstarstar
Predictive Indicator + (improve)
As of September 30, 2015
Federal Reserve System Identifier 2493697




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2015
9 months
2014
Year
2013
Year
Total Assets$75,098$84,292$64,733
Loans Receivable, Net43,28343,05937,449
Mortgage-Backed Securities000
Investments000
Deposits64,59173,72655,048
Borrowings0423
Equity10,2929,9499,134
Net Interest Income2,0582,8682,459
Fee Income4385126
Overhead2,3593,0342,862
Net Operating Income5821,301907
Net Income343816571
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *0.871.040.97
Operating Return on Assets *1.411.651.54
Return on Equity *6.798.576.43
Net Interest Margin *3.803.884.56
Fee Income / Assets *0.080.110.21
Overhead / Assets *4.023.854.85
Efficiency Ratio79.0068.8373.97
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets2.300.711.81
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves15.655.6211.98
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans41.82111.2461.09
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets7.536.6910.48
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets36.9329.0934.34
Construction Loans / Assets9.1311.518.15
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets4.253.714.78
Consumer Loans / Assets0.810.851.17
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets13.7011.8014.11
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets13.7011.8014.11
Risk-based Capital Ratio22.8720.8322.09
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits67.0158.4068.03
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits37.8738.7941.62
Purchased Liabilities4.556.544.87

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us