Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » AMERICAN BANK OF COMMERCE


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

AMERICAN BANK OF COMMERCE

3670 NORTH UNIVERSITY AVENUE
PROVO, Utah 84604

STAR RATING: 5 starstarstarstarstar G
Predictive Indicator - (decline)
As of December 31, 2014
Federal Reserve System Identifier 2493697




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2014
12 months
2013
Year
2012
Year
Total Assets$84,292$64,733$60,240
Loans Receivable, Net43,05937,44932,644
Mortgage-Backed Securities000
Investments000
Deposits73,72655,04851,298
Borrowings42340
Equity9,9499,1348,562
Net Interest Income2,8682,4592,479
Fee Income85126158
Overhead3,0342,8622,934
Net Operating Income1,301907631
Net Income816571380
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *1.040.970.77
Operating Return on Assets *1.651.541.27
Return on Equity *8.576.434.57
Net Interest Margin *3.884.565.23
Fee Income / Assets *0.110.210.32
Overhead / Assets *3.854.855.92
Efficiency Ratio68.8373.9776.83
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets0.711.812.23
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves5.6211.9814.68
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans111.2461.0958.78
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets6.6910.4810.37
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets29.0934.3433.01
Construction Loans / Assets11.518.155.33
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets3.714.785.50
Consumer Loans / Assets0.851.171.11
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets11.8014.1114.21
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets11.8014.1114.21
Risk-based Capital Ratio20.8322.0922.48
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits58.4068.0363.64
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits38.7941.6240.56
Purchased Liabilities6.544.873.41

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us