Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » AMERICAN SAVINGS BANK


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

AMERICAN SAVINGS BANK


MIDDLETOWN, Ohio 45042

STAR RATING: 5 starstarstarstarstar
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of September 30, 2015
Federal Reserve System Identifier 12179




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2015
9 months
2014
Year
2013
Year
Total Assets$38,846$38,954$38,705
Loans Receivable, Net28,55027,22526,980
Mortgage-Backed Securities103143208
Investments9258011,029
Deposits29,42429,55329,547
Borrowings1,2981,3471,407
Equity7,7167,6517,027
Net Interest Income1,0951,5241,589
Fee Income223436
Overhead1,2611,6841,664
Net Operating Income67614130
Net Income62629115
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *1.751.640.29
Operating Return on Assets *1.781.600.33
Return on Equity *8.858.761.64
Net Interest Margin *4.614.894.80
Fee Income / Assets *0.070.090.09
Overhead / Assets *4.294.404.23
Efficiency Ratio96.6371.3389.32
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets0.220.370.38
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves1.071.842.03
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans555.32215.63206.04
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets51.5253.1150.49
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets15.0511.9815.06
Construction Loans / Assets1.291.120.58
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets5.244.264.05
Consumer Loans / Assets1.480.651.05
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets19.8619.6418.16
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets19.8619.6418.16
Risk-based Capital Ratio33.9035.3330.55
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits97.0392.1291.31
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits13.7212.3810.32
Purchased Liabilities6.306.326.57

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us