SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

Financial statement

AMERICAN SAVINGS BANK

MIDDLETOWN, Ohio 45042

STAR RATING: 4 starstarstarstar
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of June 30, 2014
Federal Reserve System Identifier 12179




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2014
6 months
2013
Year
2012
Year
Total Assets$37,947$38,705$40,114
Loans Receivable, Net27,40326,98028,348
Mortgage-Backed Securities173208286
Investments7651,0291,336
Deposits28,85229,54730,412
Borrowings1,3881,4071,976
Equity7,0077,0276,874
Net Interest Income7481,5891,740
Fee Income193689
Overhead8471,6641,696
Net Operating Income-40130340
Net Income-18115273
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *0.050.290.68
Operating Return on Assets *-0.030.330.85
Return on Equity *0.281.644.04
Net Interest Margin *4.784.804.96
Fee Income / Assets *0.090.090.22
Overhead / Assets *4.264.234.23
Efficiency Ratio101.4489.3278.74
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets0.670.380.38
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves3.452.032.10
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans153.21206.04205.96
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets54.5450.4952.11
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets13.7015.0614.32
Construction Loans / Assets0.600.581.13
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets4.034.053.15
Consumer Loans / Assets0.871.051.65
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets18.4718.1617.14
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets18.4718.1617.14
Risk-based Capital Ratio30.3630.5529.40
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits94.9891.3193.21
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits11.0710.322.57
Purchased Liabilities6.576.579.48

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us