Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » ABBEVILLE BUILDING AND LOAN, A STATE CHARTERED SAVINGS BANK


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

ABBEVILLE BUILDING AND LOAN, A STATE CHARTERED SAVINGS BANK

1212 CHARITY STREET
ABBEVILLE, Louisiana 70510

STAR RATING: 4 starstarstarstar
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of March 31, 2015
Federal Reserve System Identifier 114774




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2015
3 months
2014
Year
2013
Year
Total Assets$60,797$59,354$55,963
Loans Receivable, Net47,37350,81646,963
Mortgage-Backed Securities181928
Investments6006000
Deposits45,49644,10740,108
Borrowings001,000
Equity13,77613,68513,338
Net Interest Income4621,9361,868
Fee Income2181,0921,953
Overhead6422,7152,425
Net Operating Income1456981,843
Net Income914491,209
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *0.740.822.43
Operating Return on Assets *1.161.273.70
Return on Equity *3.083.329.40
Net Interest Margin *3.653.734.03
Fee Income / Assets *1.771.993.92
Overhead / Assets *4.754.944.87
Efficiency Ratio81.5878.9056.58
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets3.423.254.82
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves14.5213.5319.42
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans28.6531.4629.23
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets45.0351.0251.63
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets0.000.000.00
Construction Loans / Assets33.7135.4633.14
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets0.000.000.00
Consumer Loans / Assets0.150.160.20
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets22.6623.0623.83
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets17.5418.0418.04
Risk-based Capital Ratio30.8532.1331.81
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits104.13115.21117.09
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits4.774.557.41
Purchased Liabilities3.403.164.55

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us