Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » ABBEVILLE BUILDING AND LOAN, A STATE CHARTERED SAVINGS BANK


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

ABBEVILLE BUILDING AND LOAN, A STATE CHARTERED SAVINGS BANK

1212 CHARITY STREET
ABBEVILLE, Louisiana 70510

STAR RATING: 4 starstarstarstar
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of March 31, 2016
Federal Reserve System Identifier 114774




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2016
3 months
2015
Year
2014
Year
Total Assets$67,179$65,446$59,354
Loans Receivable, Net40,32344,95650,816
Mortgage-Backed Securities111319
Investments2,2961,697600
Deposits51,33549,73844,107
Borrowings000
Equity14,28514,25413,685
Net Interest Income3951,8421,936
Fee Income3301,5621,092
Overhead7472,7332,715
Net Operating Income47911698
Net Income31569449
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *0.770.880.82
Operating Return on Assets *1.231.411.27
Return on Equity *3.584.043.32
Net Interest Margin *3.043.243.73
Fee Income / Assets *2.542.421.99
Overhead / Assets *4.304.244.94
Efficiency Ratio94.0872.5578.90
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets2.443.153.25
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves11.0413.9113.53
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans36.7229.2631.46
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets37.2039.9551.02
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets0.000.000.00
Construction Loans / Assets23.5829.5135.46
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets0.000.000.00
Consumer Loans / Assets0.100.110.16
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets21.2621.7823.06
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets16.0417.9518.04
Risk-based Capital Ratio38.5238.4632.13
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits78.5590.39115.21
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits3.972.764.55
Purchased Liabilities2.732.813.16

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us