Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » AMERICAN BANK OF BAXTER SPRINGS


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

AMERICAN BANK OF BAXTER SPRINGS

1201 MILITARY AVENUE
BAXTER SPRINGS, Kansas 66713

STAR RATING: 4 starstarstarstar
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of September 30, 2015
Federal Reserve System Identifier 1002953




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2015
9 months
2014
Year
2013
Year
Total Assets$89,332$99,192$105,490
Loans Receivable, Net33,09040,94347,472
Mortgage-Backed Securities4,2225,71314,798
Investments31,24420,52716,071
Deposits79,78590,28896,415
Borrowings000
Equity9,4118,8268,934
Net Interest Income1,6812,0722,202
Fee Income214284321
Overhead2,3733,4532,934
Net Operating Income425-1,661-389
Net Income425-1,661-389
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *0.26-1.62-0.38
Operating Return on Assets *0.26-1.62-0.38
Return on Equity *2.72-18.14-4.25
Net Interest Margin *2.512.212.30
Fee Income / Assets *0.290.280.31
Overhead / Assets *3.453.372.85
Efficiency Ratio86.61131.19115.28
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets1.367.258.75
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves9.5764.5875.30
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loansn/a38.4446.11
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets12.7614.1122.71
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets20.8524.6226.65
Construction Loans / Assets0.870.842.74
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets2.293.484.19
Consumer Loans / Assets1.651.541.57
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets10.538.908.47
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets10.538.908.47
Risk-based Capital Ratio26.4419.8918.14
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits41.4745.3549.24
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits20.9517.2816.16
Purchased Liabilities5.105.585.70

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us