Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » AMERICAN BANK OF BAXTER SPRINGS


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

AMERICAN BANK OF BAXTER SPRINGS

1201 MILITARY AVENUE
BAXTER SPRINGS, Kansas 66713

STAR RATING: 2 starstar
Predictive Indicator - (decline)
As of March 31, 2015
Federal Reserve System Identifier 1002953




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2015
3 months
2014
Year
2013
Year
Total Assets$95,756$99,192$105,490
Loans Receivable, Net36,77740,94347,472
Mortgage-Backed Securities05,71314,798
Investments30,64120,52716,071
Deposits86,34990,28896,415
Borrowings000
Equity9,2918,8268,934
Net Interest Income4852,0722,202
Fee Income66284321
Overhead8743,4532,934
Net Operating Income389-1,661-389
Net Income389-1,661-389
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *-1.08-1.62-0.38
Operating Return on Assets *-1.08-1.62-0.38
Return on Equity *-11.93-18.14-4.25
Net Interest Margin *2.182.212.30
Fee Income / Assets *0.280.280.31
Overhead / Assets *3.473.372.85
Efficiency Ratio72.53131.19115.28
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets4.917.258.75
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves41.2464.5875.30
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loans66.6138.4446.11
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets7.7714.1122.71
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets23.6924.6226.65
Construction Loans / Assets0.840.842.74
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets1.953.484.19
Consumer Loans / Assets1.561.541.57
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets9.708.908.47
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets9.708.908.47
Risk-based Capital Ratio22.6919.8918.14
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits42.5945.3549.24
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits19.9917.2816.16
Purchased Liabilities4.895.585.70

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us