Safe & Sound » Bank Ratings » AMERICAN BANK OF BAXTER SPRINGS


SAFE & SOUND® STAR RATINGS

AMERICAN BANK OF BAXTER SPRINGS

1201 MILITARY AVENUE
BAXTER SPRINGS, Kansas 66713

STAR RATING: 4 starstarstarstar
Predictive Indicator neutral
As of December 31, 2015
Federal Reserve System Identifier 1002953




Financial summary ($ in Thousands)
2015
12 months
2014
Year
2013
Year
Total Assets$91,119$99,192$105,490
Loans Receivable, Net34,23140,94347,472
Mortgage-Backed Securities4,0595,71314,798
Investments31,87620,52716,071
Deposits82,04490,28896,415
Borrowings000
Equity9,0088,8268,934
Net Interest Income2,2302,0722,202
Fee Income284284321
Overhead2,9073,4532,934
Net Operating Income348-1,661-389
Net Income348-1,661-389
Ratio Analysis Profitability%%%
Return on Assets *0.37-1.62-0.38
Operating Return on Assets *0.37-1.62-0.38
Return on Equity *3.78-18.14-4.25
Net Interest Margin *2.592.212.30
Fee Income / Assets *0.300.280.31
Overhead / Assets *3.093.372.85
Efficiency Ratio92.26131.19115.28
Asset Quality%%%
Nonperforming Assets / Assets0.847.258.75
Nonperforming Assets / Equity & Loss Reserves6.2064.5875.30
Loss Reserves / Nonperforming Loansn/a38.4446.11
1-4 Fam Mtg + MBS / Assets12.4314.1122.71
Commercial Real Estate Loans / Assets19.7324.6226.65
Construction Loans / Assets0.940.842.74
Commercial & Industrial Loans / Assets4.113.484.19
Consumer Loans / Assets1.561.541.57
Capitalization%%%
Equity / Assets9.898.908.47
Tangible Capital / Tangible Assets9.898.908.47
Risk-based Capital Ratio24.8719.8918.14
Liquidity%%%
Loans / Deposits41.7245.3549.24
Non-Interest Bearing Deposits / Deposits18.4917.2816.16
Purchased Liabilities5.015.585.70

* Calculations are based on the latest four quarters of income and expense.
Modify Search

Connect with us