Should church send guest speaker 1099 form

George SaenzDear Tax Talk,
I currently serve as a trustee at my church. When we have guest speakers for special religious services, should we issue him a 1099 when we give him an honorarium of $100 or more??
-- Stanley

Dear Stanley,
The IRS requires that a business report payments for services performed by independent contractors when the contractor receives $600 or more in a calendar year.

Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income, is used to report payments you make in your business. These 1099 forms are due to the recipients by Jan. 31 following the year of payment and to the IRS by Feb. 28. Generally an independent contractor is a person over whom you do not exercise financial and behavioral control.

Typically an occasional speaker at a religious service would be considered a contractor, as would an accountant or an attorney.

Federal tax law provides tax benefits to nonprofit organizations, such as a church, recognized as exempt from federal income tax under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.

Although Congress has imposed special limitations (found in IRC section 7611) on how and when the IRS may conduct civil tax inquiries and examinations of churches, the law requires that most tax-exempt organizations must comply with federal tax law to maintain that status and avoid penalties.

A church is considered a business for information-reporting purposes and, accordingly, is required to file form 1099-Misc when appropriate.

Use Form W-9 to request that an independent contractor provide you with his or her name, address and tax identification number for purposes of completing Form 1099-Misc.

Ask the adviser

To ask a question on Tax Talk, go to the "Ask the Experts" page and select "Taxes" as the topic. Read more Tax Talk columns.

To ensure compliance with requirements imposed by the IRS, we inform you that any U.S. federal tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein. Taxpayers should seek professional advice based on their particular circumstances.

Bankrate's content, including the guidance of its advice-and-expert columns and this website, is intended only to assist you with financial decisions. The content is broad in scope and does not consider your personal financial situation. Bankrate recommends that you seek the advice of advisers who are fully aware of your individual circumstances before making any final decisions or implementing any financial strategy. Please remember that your use of this website is governed by Bankrate's Terms of Use.


Show Bankrate's community sharing policy
          Connect with us


Kay Bell

Protecting taxpayer confidentiality

The New York Times report on Donald Trump's old tax returns included comments from his former accountant. Should he have kept his knowledge of the GOP presidential candidate's returns confidential?  ... Read more

Connect with us