NAR HOME PRICE STUDY
mortgage
Home values by city

Georgia
Compare mortgage rates in Georgia
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta129.2124.8-3.4
Hawaii
Compare mortgage rates in Hawaii
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Honolulu610.0612.30.4
Idaho
Compare mortgage rates in Idaho
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Boise City-Nampa168.8144.3-14.5
Illinois
Compare mortgage rates in Illinois
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Bloomington-Normal159.3146.7-7.9
Champaign-Urbana132.0139.55.7
Chicago-Naperville-Joliet217.8191.5-12.1
DanvilleN/AN/AN/A
Decatur79.384.56.6
Kankakee-Bradley125.6127.91.8
Peoria117.2111.9-4.5
Rockford111.5108.3-2.9
Springfield96.7111.815.6
Indiana
Compare mortgage rates in Indiana
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Fort Wayne88.693.55.5
Gary-Hammond129.4126.6-2.2
Indianapolis100.2111.511.3
South Bend-Mishawaka80.888.49.4
Iowa
Compare mortgage rates in Iowa
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Cedar Rapids136.9139.41.8
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island , Iowa/Ill.98.1106.78.8
Des Moines149.7143.4-4.2
Waterloo-Cedar Falls105.2113.78.1
Kansas
Compare mortgage rates in Kansas
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Topeka104.8102.0-2.7
Wichita118.2115.2-2.5
Kentucky
Compare mortgage rates in Kentucky
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Lexington-Fayette138.2140.71.8
Louisville, Ky./Ind.124.0130.14.9
Louisiana
Compare mortgage rates in Louisiana
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Baton Rouge156.4157.40.6
New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner154.9157.91.9
Shreveport-Bossier City139.2149.37.3
Maine
Compare mortgage rates in Maine
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Portland-South Portland-Biddeford214.5205.9-4.0
Maryland
Compare mortgage rates in Maryland
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Baltimore-Towson260.1243.9-6.2
Cumberland, Md./W.Va.96.9109.913.4
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, Md./W.Va.171.4152.1-11.3
Massachusetts
Compare mortgage rates in Massachusetts
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Barnstable Town325.5337.73.7
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, Mass./ N.H.336.0332.8-1.0
New Bedford-Fall River-Providence, R.I./Mass.224.5220.4-1.8
Pittsfield206.0173.1-16.0
Springfield186.4182.8-1.9
Worcester217.0221.92.3
Michigan
Compare mortgage rates in Michigan
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Detroit-Warren-LivoniaN/AN/AN/A
Grand Rapids80.589.911.7
Kalamazoo-PortageN/AN/AN/A
Lansing-East Lansing80.083.94.9
Saginaw-Saginaw Township North43.967.453.5
Minnesota
Compare mortgage rates in Minnesota
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, Minn./Wis.174.0167.5-3.7
Mississippi
Compare mortgage rates in Mississippi
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Biloxi-Gulfport129.5128.2-1.0
Jackson126.6131.94.2
Missouri
Compare mortgage rates in Missouri
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Columbia138.1143.94.2
Kansas City, Mo./Kan.131.0139.56.5
St. Louis113.7126.811.5
Springfield117.1109.9-6.1
Montana
Compare mortgage rates in Montana
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
No data availableN/AN/AN/A
Nebraska
Compare mortgage rates in Nebraska
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Lincoln133.1130.5-2.0
Omaha129.7130.40.5
Nevada
Compare mortgage rates in Nevada
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Las Vegas-Paradise181.7139.4-23.3
Reno-Sparks231.2187.4-18.9
Source: National Association of Realtors, Median Sales Price of Existing Single-Family Homes for Metropolitan Areas

 

 

advertisement

Show Bankrate's community sharing policy
          Connect with us
advertisement
MORTGAGE & REAL ESTATE NEWSLETTER

Timely market news and advice for consumers ready to buy, sell or invest in real estate. Delivered weekly.

Blog

Polyana da Costa

Borrowers get $2.5B from Citi

About $2.5 billion of Citi's $7 billion settlement will go to consumers  ... Read more

advertisement
Partner Center
advertisement

Connect with us