NAR HOME PRICE STUDY
mortgage
Home values by city

Georgia
Compare mortgage rates in Georgia
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta129.2124.8-3.4
Hawaii
Compare mortgage rates in Hawaii
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Honolulu610.0612.30.4
Idaho
Compare mortgage rates in Idaho
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Boise City-Nampa168.8144.3-14.5
Illinois
Compare mortgage rates in Illinois
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Bloomington-Normal159.3146.7-7.9
Champaign-Urbana132.0139.55.7
Chicago-Naperville-Joliet217.8191.5-12.1
DanvilleN/AN/AN/A
Decatur79.384.56.6
Kankakee-Bradley125.6127.91.8
Peoria117.2111.9-4.5
Rockford111.5108.3-2.9
Springfield96.7111.815.6
Indiana
Compare mortgage rates in Indiana
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Fort Wayne88.693.55.5
Gary-Hammond129.4126.6-2.2
Indianapolis100.2111.511.3
South Bend-Mishawaka80.888.49.4
Iowa
Compare mortgage rates in Iowa
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Cedar Rapids136.9139.41.8
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island , Iowa/Ill.98.1106.78.8
Des Moines149.7143.4-4.2
Waterloo-Cedar Falls105.2113.78.1
Kansas
Compare mortgage rates in Kansas
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Topeka104.8102.0-2.7
Wichita118.2115.2-2.5
Kentucky
Compare mortgage rates in Kentucky
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Lexington-Fayette138.2140.71.8
Louisville, Ky./Ind.124.0130.14.9
Louisiana
Compare mortgage rates in Louisiana
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Baton Rouge156.4157.40.6
New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner154.9157.91.9
Shreveport-Bossier City139.2149.37.3
Maine
Compare mortgage rates in Maine
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Portland-South Portland-Biddeford214.5205.9-4.0
Maryland
Compare mortgage rates in Maryland
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Baltimore-Towson260.1243.9-6.2
Cumberland, Md./W.Va.96.9109.913.4
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, Md./W.Va.171.4152.1-11.3
Massachusetts
Compare mortgage rates in Massachusetts
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Barnstable Town325.5337.73.7
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy, Mass./ N.H.336.0332.8-1.0
New Bedford-Fall River-Providence, R.I./Mass.224.5220.4-1.8
Pittsfield206.0173.1-16.0
Springfield186.4182.8-1.9
Worcester217.0221.92.3
Michigan
Compare mortgage rates in Michigan
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Detroit-Warren-LivoniaN/AN/AN/A
Grand Rapids80.589.911.7
Kalamazoo-PortageN/AN/AN/A
Lansing-East Lansing80.083.94.9
Saginaw-Saginaw Township North43.967.453.5
Minnesota
Compare mortgage rates in Minnesota
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, Minn./Wis.174.0167.5-3.7
Mississippi
Compare mortgage rates in Mississippi
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Biloxi-Gulfport129.5128.2-1.0
Jackson126.6131.94.2
Missouri
Compare mortgage rates in Missouri
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Columbia138.1143.94.2
Kansas City, Mo./Kan.131.0139.56.5
St. Louis113.7126.811.5
Springfield117.1109.9-6.1
Montana
Compare mortgage rates in Montana
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
No data availableN/AN/AN/A
Nebraska
Compare mortgage rates in Nebraska
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Lincoln133.1130.5-2.0
Omaha129.7130.40.5
Nevada
Compare mortgage rates in Nevada
2008
($000s)
2009
($000s)
%
Change
Las Vegas-Paradise181.7139.4-23.3
Reno-Sparks231.2187.4-18.9
Source: National Association of Realtors, Median Sales Price of Existing Single-Family Homes for Metropolitan Areas

 

 

advertisement

Show Bankrate's community sharing policy
          Connect with us
advertisement
MORTGAGE & REAL ESTATE NEWSLETTER

Timely market news and advice for consumers ready to buy, sell or invest in real estate. Delivered weekly.

Blog

Holden Lewis

What are HUD’s priorities?

The new housing secretary delivered his first major speech since taking office. What's his top priority? He doesn't say.  ... Read more

advertisement
Partner Center
advertisement

Connect with us