college

Timing Section 529 withdrawals

Don TaylorQuestionDear Dr. Don,
Do Section 529 withdrawals have to be executed in the same calendar year as the college expense?
-- Karl Concurrent

AnswerDear Karl,
They do if you want the distributions to be considered qualified distributions for higher education expenses. The government works very hard to ensure that you can't finesse this issue. The Internal Revenue Service states that withdrawals must match with payment of qualifying expenses in the same tax year.

The Bankrate feature, "3 ways to make a 529 plan withdrawal," provides some good tips on making these withdrawals. Of course, the last word on this is IRS Publication 970, Tax Benefits for Education.

Get more news, money-saving tips and expert advice by signing up for a free Bankrate newsletter.

Ask the adviser

To ask a question of Dr. Don, go to the "Ask the Experts" page, and select one of these topics: "Financing a home," "Saving & Investing" or "Money." Read more Dr. Don columns for additional personal finance advice.
 

Bankrate's content, including the guidance of its advice-and-expert columns and this website, is intended only to assist you with financial decisions. The content is broad in scope and does not consider your personal financial situation. Bankrate recommends that you seek the advice of advisers who are fully aware of your individual circumstances before making any final decisions or implementing any financial strategy. Please remember that your use of this website is governed by Bankrate's Terms of Use.

News alert Create a news alert for "college finance"

advertisement

Show Bankrate's community sharing policy
          Connect with us
  • at
  • Private student loan search by SimpleTuition.com
advertisement
FRUGAL NEWSLETTER

Discover new ways to cut costs and save more every day. Reduce your spending, not life’s pleasures. Delivered weekly.

advertisement
Partner Center
advertisement

Connect with us