college

529 plans and continuing education costs

Don TaylorDear Dr. Don,
I am interested in enrolling in a noncredit certificate program at an accredited university recognized as a qualified institution. I want to use Section 529 plan funds to pay for the program, but I am having difficulty determining whether the litmus test is the institution or the coursework concerning qualified education expenses. Can you clarify this for me?

Life long learning © karen roach/Shutterstock.com

Thanks,
-- Linda Learner

Dear Linda,
You don't have to be in a degree program to use 529 money. Continuing education can be funded with 529 plans. Using the money for room and board would require that you be enrolled at least half time. That's not likely in a certificate program, if I understood you correctly.

I checked Section 529 of the federal tax code and IRS Publication 970, Tax Benefits for Education. They don't address your question directly. The standard appears to involve whether one is enrolled at an eligible educational institution. The financial aid office at the university should be able to inform you regarding its experience with students using Section 529 funds to pay the tuition for the certificate program.

Publication 970 defines an eligible educational institution this way:

"For purposes of a QTP (qualified tuition plan), this is any college, university, vocational school or other postsecondary educational institution eligible to participate in a student aid program administered by the U.S. Department of Education. It includes virtually all accredited public, nonprofit and proprietary (privately owned profit-making) postsecondary institutions. The educational institution should be able to tell you if it is an eligible educational institution."

While QTP stands for a qualified tuition program, it is also synonymous with a Section 529 plan.

There are some state plans limiting adult learners from using the accounts as beneficiaries. If that's the case in your state, you might be able to roll over to another plan that doesn't have age-based restrictions. Be careful: If you received a state tax deduction for contributions to your state's plan, moving money out of the plan could trigger a state tax issue. When in doubt, talk to your tax professional.

Get more news, money-saving tips and expert advice by signing up for a free Bankrate newsletter.

Ask the adviser

To ask a question of Dr. Don, go to the "Ask the Experts" page and select one of these topics: "Financing a home," "Saving & Investing" or "Money." Read more Dr. Don columns for additional personal finance advice.

Bankrate's content, including the guidance of its advice-and-expert columns and this website, is intended only to assist you with financial decisions. The content is broad in scope and does not consider your personal financial situation. Bankrate recommends that you seek the advice of advisers who are fully aware of your individual circumstances before making any final decisions or implementing any financial strategy. Please remember that your use of this website is governed by Bankrate's Terms of Use.

advertisement

Show Bankrate's community sharing policy
          Connect with us
  • at
  • Private student loan search by SimpleTuition.com
advertisement
FRUGAL NEWSLETTER

Discover new ways to cut costs and save more every day. Reduce your spending, not life’s pleasures. Delivered weekly.

advertisement
Partner Center
advertisement

Connect with us